Rear-End Accident Settlements and Cases Won in Florida By …
[…] WebJan 26, 2024 · At Herman & Wells, we understand the trauma and stress that comes with being involved in a rear-end collision and we are here to help you through the legal … WebFlorida Power & Light, Inc., 895 So. 2d 1143, 1145 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) ( We conclude that, here, where there is evidence of lead-driver negligence, the rear end collision rule does not bar [the rear-ending driver s] claim ); Jefferies v. WebFeb 28, 2024 · In Florida, careless driving is a civil traffic offense whereas reckless driving is considered a criminal offense. Florida Statute §316.192 states, “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”. Reckless driving is a misdemeanor in Florida. how to swim without a pool